EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee consists of the President, President-Elect, Vice President, Dean, Secretary-Treasurer, Secretary of International Relations, most recent two Past Presidents, Chair of the Admissions Committee, and Chair of the State, Province, and Country Chairs Committee.

Between meetings of the Board of Directors, the Executive Committee conducts the business and affairs of the Academy, subject to the approval of the Board of Directors.

Paul Sreenan SC
President

Kathleen Flynn Peterson
President-Elect

Karen Burgess
Vice President

Joe H. Tucker, Jr.
Dean

Brian Gover
Secretary – Treasurer

Craig Peters
Secretary of International Relations

James Roy
State, Province, and Country Chairs Committee Chair

Gregory Wells
Admissions Committee Chair

Roman Silberfeld
Past President

A. Clifford Edwards
Past President

ADMISSIONS COMMITTEE

The role of the IATL Admissions Committee is to properly vet candidates who have been recommended for admission into the Academy. The committee considers nominees and passes qualified candidates to the Board of Directors for final approval. 

Chair:
Gregory Wells (MD)

Secretary of International Relations:
Craig Peters (CA)

Class I Members:
John Gilligan (OH)
Jason Konvicka (VA) 
Walter (Skip) Walker (CA) 
James Bartimus (KS)

Class II Members:
Jan Woodward Fox (TX) 
Christine Spagnoli (CA) 
Kaveh Shahi (VT)
R. Parker White (CA)

Class III Members: 
James Wyatt (NC)
Melody Piazza (AR)
John (Jack) Scarola (FL)
Jan Little (CA)

International Fellow:
Alexander De Zordo (Quebec)
Michael Collins (Dublin)

STATE, PROVINCE AND COUNTRY CHAIRS COMMITTEE

The State, Province, and Country Chairs Committee is primarily responsible for identifying exceptionally qualified prospective Fellows from each state in the United States, and from other countries (including provinces within such other countries), for consideration as IATL Fellows and International Fellows. They work closely with the Admissions Committee in gathering necessary information for candidate consideration. 

Click here to access the IATL 2022 SPC Committee Roster. This PDF includes contact information. 

Alabama
LaBella McCallum
Lucy Tufts

Alaska
W. Michael Moody

Arizona
Ted Schmidt
Kathleen L. Weineke

Arkansas
Robert Jones, III
Melody Piazza

California
David Casey, Jr.
Robert Finnerty
Michael Gless
R. Parker White

Colorado
Kevin Kuhn
Jane Micheaels

Connecticut
William Clendenen
John Houlihan
Richard Meehan

Delaware
James Green, Sr.

District of Columbia
Patrick Malone
Patrick Regan

Florida
Howard Coker
Stuart Grossman
Thomas Edwards
Fred Cunningham
Michael Haggard

Georgia
Harold Daniel, Jr.
Adam Malone

Hawaii
Mark Davis

Idaho

Illinois
Craig Mannarino
Todd Smith
Bradley Cosgrove

Indiana
Michael Stapleton

Iowa
David Brown

Kansas
James Bartimus
Craig Shultz

Kentucky
Douglass Farnsley
John Phillips

Louisiana
James Roy
Patrick Juneau
Russ Herman

Maine
Martha Gaythwaite

Maryland
Gregory Wells

Massachusetts
Michael DeMarco
Francis Dibble
Thomas Hoopes

Michigan
David Christensen
Daniel Scully

Minnesota
Brandon Thompson

Mississippi
Cal Mayo
William Gage

Missouri
Rob Adams
Kent Emison
James Wyrsch

Montana
A. Clifford Edwards

Nebraska
Brien Welch

Nevada
J. Bruce Alverson

New Hampshire

New Jersey
Rosemary Alito
Michael Griffinger
William Tambussi

New Mexico
Joe McClaugherty
C.L Mike Schmidt

New York
Terrence Connors
James Kreindler
James Quinn

North Carolina
Donald Strickland
James Wyatt

North Dakota
David Bossart

Ohio
James Arnold

Oklahoma
Joe White
Larry Ottaway

Oregon
Stephen English

Pennsylvania
Steve Bizar
Thomas Birsic
Mark Tanner
Andrew Duffy

Rhode Island
Marc Desisto

South Carolina
Jack Swerling

South Dakota
Ed Evans

Tennessee
Sidney Gilreath
F. Dulin Kelly
Gary Smith

Texas
Francis Scott Baldwin, Jr. 
Curtis Fenley, III

Utah
Richard Burbidge
Colin King

Vermont
David Cleary
Robert Hemley
David J. Williams

Virginia
Jason Konvicka

Washington
Anne Bremner
James Rogers

West Virginia
David Hendrickson

Wisconsin
Brandon Thompson

Wyoming
Kim Cannon

Canada
Chris Paliare
Arthur Vertlieb

Germany
Peter Urwantschky

Ireland
Eoin McCullough

Northern Ireland
Michael Stitt QC

United Kingdom
Jacqueline A. Perry

At-Large Members
John Gilligan
Robert Henderson
Daniel Sherry
Terry Tottenham

BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE

The Budget and Finance Committee studies and supervises the finances of the Academy, including the sources and adequacy of income and expenditures. They prepare and present an annual line by line budget of projected income and expenditures for the ensuing year to the Board of Directors which, once approved, governs all Officers, Board of Directors, and Fellows.

Chair: 
Francis Dibble, Jr. (MA)

Secretary-Treasurer:
Brian Gover (Ontario)

Past Secretary-Treasurer:
Joe H. Tucker, Jr. (PA)

Class I Members:
William Whitehurst (TX)
Art Vertlieb (Canada)
Alexander Fields (TX)
Deborah Barbier (SC)
Michelle Awad (Canada)

Class II Members:
Wylie Aitken (CA)
Sean Domnick (FL)
Craig Peters (CA)
Michael DeMarco (MA)

Class III Members:
F. Gregory Barnhart (FL)
Fred Cunningham (FL)
Todd Smith (IL)

INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS COMMITTEE

The International Relations Committee is chaired by the Secretary of International Relations. Members of the committee assist to develop and engage in the Academy’s international initiatives and supports the sponsorship of international candidates. 

The committee also assists with recommending distinguished international speakers for Annual and Mid-Year Meetings, including experts in international law subject matter and all other fields.

Secretary of International Relations:
Craig Peters (CA)

Vice Chair:
Sean Domnick (FL)

Class I Members:
Michelle Awad (Nova Scotia)
Monique Jilesen (Ontario)
Frank Neuner (LA)
Terence O’Connor (NY)

Class II Members:
Horacio Roitman (Argentina)
Gary Smith (TN)
Rosemary Alito (NJ)
Cathleen Compton (AR)
David Barnville (Ireland)

Class III Members:
Charla Aldous (TX)
Brian Kennedy (Ireland) 
Antoinette Collignon (Netherlands)
Mark Mulholland (Ireland)

Ireland Program:
George Haley (Ireland)

At-Large Members:
Michael Collins (Ireland)
Gordon Capern (Ontario)

International Collaborative Co-Chairs:
Roberta Pichini (PA)
Joseph Matthews (FL)
Linda Rothstein (Ontario)