Committees

2018 - 2019

Committees

Executive
Admissions
International Relations
Long Range Planning
       
Program
Budget & Finance
Site
State, Province and Country Chair
       
 

ExecutivE Committee

   
President:
J. MARK WHITE (AL) '19
   
President-Elect:
A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '19
   
Vice President:
ROMAN M. SILBERFELD (CA) '19
   
Dean:
PAUL SREENAN SC (Ireland) '19
   
Secretary - Treasurer:
KAREN C. BURGESS (TX) ‘19
   
Secretary of International Relations:
HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘19
   
Budget & Finance Chair:
FRANCIS (SANDY) D. DIBBLE, JR. (MA) '21
   
Admissions Chair:
KATHLEEN FLYNN PETERSON (MN) '20
   
State, Country and Province Chair:
 ROBERT L. (BOBBY) JONES (AR) '19
   
Past Presidents:
RICHARD BURBIDGE (UT)
  JOSEPH MATTHEWS (FL)
   
  Back to Top
   

Admissions Committee

   
Chair:
KATHLEEN FLYNN PETERSON (MN) '20
   
Secretary of International Relations:
HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘19
   
Class I Members:
KAREN C. BURGESS (TX) ‘19
  FRED A. CUNNINGHAM (FL) ‘19
  MICHAEL A. HAGGARD (FL) ‘19
  DEBRA E. POLE (CA) ‘19
   
Class II Members:
THOMAS S. EDWARDS, JR. (FL) ‘20
  NANCY J. SHEEHAN (CA) ‘20
  KEVIN D. KRIST (TX) ‘20
  WILLIAM B. (BILL) SMITH (CA) ‘20
   
Class III Members:
AUGUSTA S. DOWD (AL) ‘21
  LYNN R. JOHNSON (MO) ‘21
  JAMES P. KREINDLER  (NY) ‘21
  GREGORY WELLS (MD) ‘21
   
International Fellow:
ERIC R. HOAKEN (ONTARIO) ‘21
  JONATHAN LISUS (ONTARIO) ‘21
   
   Back to Top
   

Budget & Finance Committee

   
Chair:
FRANCIS (SANDY) D. DIBBLE, JR. (MA) '21
   
Secretary-Treasurer:
KAREN C. BURGESS (TX) ‘19
   
Past Secretary-Treasurer:
ROBERT L. (BOBBY) JONES (AR) '19
   
Class I Members:
J. BRUCE ALVERSON (NV) ‘19
  ROBERT W. FINNERTY (CA) ‘19
  DOMINIQUE A. POLLARA (CA) ‘19
  RICHARD SCHOENBERGER (CA) ‘19
   
Class II Members:
F. GREGORY BARNHART (FL) ‘20
  NANCY SHER COHEN (CA) ‘20
  COLIN P. KING (UT) ‘20
  WALTER H. (SKIP) WALKER III (CA) ‘20
   
Class III Members:
 MICHAEL M. COLLINS (IRELAND) '21
  JASON W. KONVICKA (VA) '21
  GERARD R. LEAR (FL) ‘21
  JAMES P. ROY (LA) ‘21
  WILLIAM O. WHITEHURST, JR. (TX) ‘21
   
   Back to Top
   

International Relations Committee

   
Chair:

ERIC R. HOAKEN (ONTARIO) '21

   
CO-CHAIR:
BRIAN J. GOVER (ONTARIO) '21
Vice Chair:
R. PARKER WHITE (CA) ‘21
   
SECRETARY OF INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS:
HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) '19
   
President:
J. MARK WHITE (AL) ‘19
   
President-Elect:
A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '19
   
Vice President:
ROMAN M. SILBERFELD (CA) '19  
   
Class I Members:
MICHAEL DEMARCO (MA) '19
  PAUL H. LE VAY  (ONTARIO) ‘19
  JOHN A. MICHEAELS (AZ) ‘19
  IAN J. ROLAND (ONTARIO) ‘19
  KAVEH S.SHAHI  (VT) ‘19  
   
Class II Members:
LABELLA ALVIS (AL) ‘20
  HOWARD C. COKER (FL) ‘20
  THOMAS R. HARKNESS (TX) ‘20
  JAMES S. ROGERS (WA) ‘20
   
Class III Members:
ANTOINETTE COLLIGNON (NETHERLANDS) ‘21
  JACQUELINE A. PERRY (CA) ‘21
  CRAIG M. PETERS (CA) ‘21
   WILLIAM O. WHITEHURST, JR. (TX) '21
   
Ireland Program:
GEORGE M. HALEY
   
At Large Members:
MICHAEL M. COLLINS (IRELAND)
  GORDON D. CAPERN (ONTARIO)
   
INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIVE CHAIR:
ROBERTA D. PICHINI
INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATIVE CO-ChairS:
JOSEPH M. MATTHEWS
 
LINDA R. ROTHSTEIN
   
   Back to Top
 

Long Range Planning Committee

   
Chair: (President-Elect)
J. MARK WHITE (AL) ‘18
   
Vice Chair: (Vice President)
A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '18  
   
Secretary of Int'l. Relations:
HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘18
   
Secretary - Treasurer:

KAREN C. BURGESS (TX) '19

   
Chair Of State Chairs:
ROBERT L. (BOBBY) JONES (AR) '19
   
Class I Members:
AUGUSTA S. DOWD (AL) '18
  PAUL GALLAGHER (IRELAND) '18
  GEORGE M. HALEY (UT) '18
  PATRICK J. MCGRODER III (AZ) '18
  MICHAEL W. STITT (N. IRELAND) '18
   
Class II Members:
PHILIP L. GREGORY (CA) ‘19
  D. PATRICK LONG (TX) ‘19
  DENNIS M. O’HARA (FL) ‘19
  GARY SMITH (TN) ‘19
  JAMES S. ROGERS (WA) '19
   
Class III Members:
MICHAEL P. ATKINSON (OK) '20
  ANNE M. BREMNER (WA) '20
  E. LEON CARTER (TX) '20
  NANCY SHEEHAN (CA) '20
   
Foundation Representative:
HERMAN J. RUSSOMANNO (FL) '21
   
Anti Trafficking Chair:
CRAIG M. PETERS (CA) '18
  MAUREEN DEBOER PETERS (CA) '18
     
Int'l Collaborative CO-ChairS:
JOSEPH M. MATTHEWS (FL)
  LINDA R. ROTHSTEIN
  ROBERTA D. PICHINI
   
Ireland Program Chair:
GEORGE M. HALEY (UT)
    
   Back to Top
 

Site Committee

   
Chair:
LAWRENCE A. FARESE (FL) ‘18
   
President-Elect:
A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '19
   
Vice President:
ROMAN M. SILBERFELD (CA) '19  
   
Secretary of International Relations:
HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘19
   
cLASS I MEMBERS:
ANNE M. BREMNER (WA) '18
  SALLY J. FERGUSON (MN) '18
  JEFFERSON W. GROSS (UT) '18
  CHERYL JONES (AR) '18
  JOHN J. KENNEDY, JR. (CT) '18
  THOMAS M. MELSHEIMER (TX) '18
   
Class II Members:
BRUCE A. BROILLET (CA) ‘19
  HOWARD C. COKER (FL) ‘19
  ALYCIA HORN (PA) ‘19                                         
  MICHAEL P. MORRIS (TX) ’19
  CATHY PHELAN (TX) ‘19
   
Class III Members:
GERARD R. LEAR (VA) ‘20
  CRAIG SHULTZ (KS) ’20
  HARLEY S. TROPIN (FL) ‘20
  DEBRA POLE (CA) ‘20
   
   Back to Top
   
 

Program Committee

   
Chair:
JOE H. TUCKER (PA) ‘18
   
Co-Chair:
DAVID S. CASEY, JR. (CA) ‘18
   
President:
J. MARK WHITE (AL) '19
   
President-Elect:
A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '19
   
Secretary of Int'l Relations:
HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ’19
   
Class I Members:
F. GREGORY BARNHART (FL) '18
  MICHAEL R. GRIFFINGER (NJ) '18
  MICHAEL A. HAGGARD (FL) '18
  TRICIA HALEY (UT) '18
  JAMES P. KREINDLER (NY) '18
   
Class II Members:
EUGENE W. (CHIP) BREES (TX) ’19
  STEPHEN J. HERMAN (LA) ’19
  WALTER J. LACK (CA) ’19
  JACKSON F. MCCOY (FL) ’19
  KENNETH R. SHEMIN (AR) ’19
  WALTER H. (SKIP) WALKER (CA) ’19
   
Class III Members:
JAN CONLIN (MN) ’20
  LYNN R. JOHNSON (MO) ’20
  JACQUELINE LOVELACE (MO) ’20
  LEWIS R. SIFFORD (TX) ’20
   
   Back to Top
   

State, Country and province Chair Committee

     
Chair:
ROBERT L. (BOBBY) JONES (AR) '19  
     
Vice Chair:
WILLIAM CLENDENEN (CT) ‘19  
     
CHAIRS
   
     

ALABAMA
LaBella Alvis
Augusta Dowd
 

ALASKA
W. Michael Moody
 

ARIZONA
Ted A. Schmidt
Kathleen L. Wieneke
 

ARKANSAS
Robert L. Jones, III
Gordon S. Rather, Jr.
 

CALIFORNIA
David S. Casey, Jr.
Robert W. Finnerty
Michael M. Gless
William Smith
Nancy Sheehan
 

COLORADO
Kevin Kuhn
Jane Michaels


CONNECTICUT
Bill Clendenen
Richard Meehan


DELAWARE
James S. Green, Sr.


DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 
Patrick A. Malone
Patrick M. Regan


FLORIDA
Howard C. Coker
Stuart Z. Grossman


GEORGIA
Harold T. Daniel, Jr. 
Adam Malone


HAWAII
Mark S. Davis


IDAHO


ILLINOIS
Craig P. Mannarino
Todd A. Smith


INDIANA
Roger L. Pardieck
Michael J. Stapleton


IOWA
David L. Brown


KANSAS
James Bartimus
Craig Shultz


KENTUCKY
Ann B. Oldfather
Peter Perlman

LOUISIANA
James Parkerson Roy
Patrick J. Juneau
Russ Herman


MAINE
Martha C. Gaythwaite


MARYLAND


MASSACHUSETTS
Michael DeMarco
Francis Dibble
Thomas Hoopes


MICHIGAN
David W. Christensen
Daniel Scully


MINNESOTA
Kathleen Flynn Peterson
Brandon E. Thompson


MISSISSIPPI
Christy D. Jones
Charles M. Merkel


MISSOURI
Rob Adams
Kent Emison
Robert Henderson
Jim Wyrsch


MONTANA
A. Clifford Edwards
Michael J. McKeon


NEBRASKA
James M. Bausch
Michael F. Kinney


NEVADA
J. Bruce Alverson
William O. Bradley, Jr.


NEW HAMPSHIRE
Edward Kaplan


NEW JERSEY
Rosemary Alito
Michael R. Griffinger
William M. Tambussi


NEW MEXICO
Joe McClaugherty
C.L. Mike Schmidt


NEW YORK
Terrence M. Connors
James P. Kreindler
James Quinn


NORTH CAROLINA
Walter T. Comerford
Donald Ray Strickland


NORTH DAKOTA
David R. Bossart


OHIO
James E. Arnold
John Holschuh


OKLAHOMA
Mike Atkinson
Jim Connor
Joe White

OREGON
Stephen F. English


PENNSYLVANIA
Thomas E. Birsic
Ralph Wellington


RHODE ISLAND
Marc Desisto


SOUTH CAROLINA
R. Bruce Shaw
Jack B. Swerling


SOUTH DAKOTA
Ed Evans


TENNESSEE
Sidney W. Gilreath
F. Dulin Kelly
Gary K. Smith


TEXAS
Francis Scott Baldwin, Jr.
Curtis W. Fenley, III


UTAH
Richard D. Burbidge
Colin P. King


VERMONT
David L. Cleary
Robert B. Hemley


VIRGINIA
Jason Konvicka
Mary Lynn Tate


WASHINGTON
Anne M. Bremner
James S. Rogers


WEST VIRGINIA
Thomas Flaherty
David Hendrickson


WISCONSIN


WYOMING
Kim D. Cannon


COUNTRY CHAIRS

CANADA
Chris G. Paliare   
Art Vertlieb
 

GERMANY
Peter Urwantschky  
 

IRELAND
Paul Gallagher
 

NORTHERN IRELAND
Michael W. Stitt QC
 

UNITED KINGDOM
Jacqueline A. Perry


AT-LARGE MEMBERS
Quentin D. Brogdon
John P. Gilligan
Robert A. Henderson
Daniel J. Sherry

     
     Back to Top
 

 

           
  MEETINGS   OFFICERS   RESOURCES   COMMITTEES   DIRECTORY  
© 2018 The International Academy of Trial Lawyers. All Rights Reserved. Site design by The Lone Designer.
5841 Cedar Lake Road | Suite 204 | Minneapolis, MN 55416 | Terms of Service | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy
image widget