2017 – 2018 COMMITTEES

Executive Admissions International Relations Long Range Planning
       
Program Budget & Finance Kreindler Lecture Site
       
State, Province and Country Chair    
 

Executive Committee

   
President: NOËL M. FERRIS (CA) '18
   
President-Elect: J. MARK WHITE (AL) '18
   
Vice President: A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '18
   
Dean: ROMAN M. SILBERFELD (CA) '18
   
Secretary - Treasurer: ROBERT L. (BOBBY) JONES (AR) ‘18
   
Secretary of International Relations: HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘18
   
Immediate Past President: RICHARD D. BURBIDGE (UT) '18
   
Budget & Finance Chair: JEFFREY RAYNES (CA) '18
   
Admissions Chair: KATHLEEN FLYNN PETERSON (MN) '20
   
State Chair: DON CARLSON (CA) '18
   
Past President: JOSEPH MATTHEWS (FL)
  Back to Top
   

Admissions Committee

   
Chair: KATHLEEN FLYNN PETERSON (MN) '20
   
Secretary of International Relations: HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘17
   
Class I Members: ELAINE C. BREDEHOFT (VA) ‘18
  ROBERT L. JONES, III (AR) ‘18
  HARVEY L. KAPLAN (MO) ‘18
  DAVID R. LIRA (CA) ‘18
   
Class II Members: KAREN C. BURGESS (TX) ‘19
  MICHAEL A. HAGGARD (FL) ‘19
  FRED A. CUNNINGHAM (FL) ‘19
  DEBRA E. POLE (CA) ‘19
   
Class III Members: THOMAS S. EDWARDS, JR. (FL) ‘20
  NANCY L. FINEMAN (CA) ‘20
  KEVIN D. KRIST (TX) ‘20
  WILLIAM B. (BILL) SMITH (CA) ‘20
   
International Fellow: ERIC R. HOAKEN (ONTARIO) ‘18
  JONATHAN LISUS (ONTARIO) ‘18
   
Ex Officio:  PRESIDENT NOËL M. FERRIS (CA) '18
   
   Back to Top
   

Budget & Finance Committee

   
Chair: JEFFREY S. RAYNES (CA) '18
   
Secretary-Treasurer: ROBERT L. JONES (AR) ‘18
   
Past Secretary-Treasurer: A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) ‘18
   
   
Class I Members: FRANCIS D. DIBBLE (MA) ‘18
  JOHN P. GILLIGAN (OH) ‘18
  ROBERT J. MONGELUZZI (PA) ‘18
  PAUL G. NITTOLY (NJ) ‘18
  CHRIS G. PALIARE (ONTARIO) ‘18
   
Class II Members: DOMINIQUE A. POLLARA (CA) ‘19
  RICHARD SCHOENBERGER (CA) ‘19
  J. BRUCE ALVERSON (NV) ‘19
  ROBERT W. FINNERTY (CA) ‘19
   
Class III Members: F. GREGORY BARNHART (FL) ‘20
  NANCY SHER COHEN (CA) ‘20
  COLIN P. KING (UT) ‘20
  WALTER H. (SKIP) WALKER III (CA) ‘20
   
   
Ex Officio:  PRESIDENT

NOËL M. FERRIS (CA) '18

   
   Back to Top
   

International Relations Committee

   
Chair:

HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘19

   
Vice Chair: LINDA R. ROTHSTEIN (ONTARIO) ‘18
   
President: NOËL M. FERRIS (CA) ‘18
   
President-Elect: J. MARK WHITE (AL) ‘18
   
Vice President:
A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '18  
   
Class I Members: JAMES R. BARTIMUS (KS) ‘18
  HON. EDWARD L. CHAVEZ (NM) ‘18
  R. PARKER WHITE (CA) ‘18
  STEPHEN N. ZACK (FL) ‘18
   
Class II Members: MICHAEL DEMARCO (MA) ‘19
  PAUL H. LE VAY  (ONTARIO) ‘19
  JOHN A. MICHEAELS (AZ) ‘19
  IAN J. ROLAND (ONTARIO) ‘19
  KAVEH S.SHAHI  (VT) ‘19  
   
Class III Members: LABELLA ALVIS (AL) ‘20
  HOWARD C. COKER (FL) ‘20
  THOMAS R. HARKNESS (TX) ‘20
  JAMES S. ROGERS (WA) ‘20
   
Irish Program: PATRICK J. MCGRODER, III
  GEORGE M. HALEY
   
At Large Members: MICHAEL M. COLLINS (IRELAND)
  BRIAN J. GOVER (ONTARIO)
   
   
   
International Collaborative
Chair: ROBERT D. PICHINI
Co-Chair: JOSEPH M. MATTHEWS
   
   Back to Top
   

Lee S. Kreindler Memorial Lectureship Committee

   
Chair: GEORGE N. TOMPKINS, JR. (NY)
   
Members: MICHEL F. "MITCH" BAUMEISTER (NY)
  JAMES S. BOSTWICK (CA)
  ROBERT T. HALL (VA)
  ROBERT C. JOSEFSBERG (FL)
  CHRISTIAN D. SEARCY (FL)
  GERARD R. LEAR (VA)
  JACQUES SOIRET (CA)
  THOMAS V. GIRARDI (CA)
  ROBERT S. WEBB (UK)
   
Ex Officio: JAMES P. KREINDLER (NY)
  RUTH KREINDLER
   
   Back to Top
 

Long Range Planning Committee

   
Chair: (President-Elect) J. MARK WHITE (AL) ‘18
   
Vice Chair: (Vice President)
A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '18  
   
Immediate Past President: RICHARD D. BURBIDGE (UT) ‘18
   
Secretary of Int'l. Relations: HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘18
   
Secretary - Treasurer:

ROBERT L. JONES (AR) ‘18

   
Chair Of State Chairs: DON CARLSON (CA) ‘18
   
Class I Members: AUGUSTA S. DOWD (AL) ‘18
  PAUL GALLAGHER (IRELAND) ‘18
  GEORGE M. HALEY (UT) ‘18
  PATRICK J. MCGRODER, III (AZ) ‘18
  MICHAEL W. STITT QC (NORTHERN IRELAND) ‘18
   
Class II Members: PHILIP L. GREGORY (CA) ‘19
  D. PATRICK LONG (TX) ‘19
  DENNIS M. O’HARA (FL) ‘19
  GARY SMITH (TN) ‘19
  JAMES S. ROGERS (WA) '19
   
Class III Members: MICHAEL P. ATKINSON (OK) '20
  ANNE M. BREMNER (WA) '20
  E. LEON CARTER (TX) '20
  NANCY SHEEHAN (CA) '20
   
Ex Officio:  PRESIDENT NOËL M. FERRIS (CA) '18
   
Foundation Representative: PATRICK J. MCGRODER, III (AZ) ‘16
   
Anti Trafficking Chair: CRAIG M. PETERS (CA) '18
  MAUREEN DEBOER PETERS (CA) '18
     
Int'l Collaborative Chair: ROBERTA D.  PICHINI (PA)
  JOSEPH M. MATTHEWS (FL)
   
Ireland Program Chair: PATRICK MCGRODER (AZ)
  GEORGE M. HALEY (UT)
    
   
   Back to Top
 

Site Committee

   
Chair: LAWRENCE A. FARESE (FL) ‘18
   
President-Elect: J. MARK WHITE (AL) ‘18
   
Vice President:
A. CLIFFORD EDWARDS (MT) '18  
   
Secretary of International Relations: HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ‘18
   
Class I Members: ANNE M. BREMNER (WA) ‘18
  SALLY J. FERGUSON (MN) ‘18
  JEFFERSON W. GROSS (UT) ‘18
  CHERYL JONES (AR) ‘18
  JOHN J. KENNEDY (CT) ‘18
  PETER C. RICHTER (OR) ‘17
  THOMAS M. MELSHEIMER (TX) ‘18
   
Class II Members: BRUCE A. BROILLET (CA) ‘19
  HOWARD C. COKER (FL) ‘19
  ALYCIA HORN (PA) ‘19                                         
  MICHAEL P. MORRIS (TX) ’19
  CATHY PHELAN (TX) ‘19
   
Class III Members: ALISON CARLSON (CA) ‘20
  GERARD R. LEAR (VA) ‘20
  CRAIG SHULTZ (KS) ’20
  HARLEY S. TROPIN (FL) ‘20
  DEBRA POLE (CA) ‘20
   
Ex Officio:  PRESIDENT NOËL M. FERRIS (CA) '18
   
   
   Back to Top
   
 

Program Committee

   
Chair: JOE H. TUCKER (PA) ‘18
   
Co-Chair: DAVID S. CASEY, JR. (CA) ‘18
   
President: NOËL M. FERRIS (CA) '18
   
President-Elect: J. MARK WHITE (AL) ‘18
   
Secretary of Int'l Relations: HOWARD D. SCHER (PA) ’18
   
Class I Members: F. GREG BARNHART (FL) '18
  FRANCIS X. DEE (NJ) '18
  MICHAEL R. GRIFFINGER (NJ) '18
  MICHAEL A. HAGGARD (FL) '18
  TRICIA HALEY (UT) '18
  JAMES P. KREINDLER (NY) '18
   
Class II Members: EUGENE W. (CHIP) BREES (TX) ’19
  ALISON CARLSON (CA) ’19
  STEPHEN J. HERMAN (LA) ’19
  WALTER J. LACK (CA) ’19
  JACKSON F. MCCOY (FL) ’19
  KENNETH R. SHEMIN (AR) ’19
  WALTER H. (SKIP) WALKER (CA) ’19
   
Class III Members: JAN CONLIN (MN) ’20
  LYNN R. JOHNSON (MO) ’20
  JACQUELINE LOVELACE (MO) ’20
  LEWIS R. SIFFORD (AR) ’20
   
   
   
   
   Back to Top
   

State, Province and Country Chair Committee

     
Chair: DONALD W. CARLSON (CA) ‘18  
     
Vice Chair: MICHAEL P. ATKINSON (OK) ‘18  
  WILLIAM CLENDENEN (CT) ‘18  
     
STATE CHAIRS    
     

ALABAMA
Augusta Dowd
APPOINTED IN ‘16
LaBella Alvis
APPOINTED IN ‘16

ALASKA
W. Michael Moody
 

ARIZONA
Patrick McGroder
 

ARKANSAS
Gordon S. Rather, Jr.
Robert L. Jones, III
 

CALIFORNIA
Michael M. Gless
Roman M. Silberfeld
David S. Casey, Jr.
APPOINTED IN ‘16
William Smith
APPOINTED IN ‘17
Nancy Sheehand
APPOINTED IN ‘17

 

COLORADO
Jane Michaels
Kevin Kuhn
APPOINTED IN ‘16


CONNECTICUT
Bill Clendenen
Richard Meehan


DELAWARE
Ben T. Castle


DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA 
Patrick A. Malone
Patrick M. Regan


FLORIDA
Stuart Z. Grossman
Howard C. Coker


GEORGIA
Robert E. Shields
Richard Sinkfield


HAWAII
Mark S. Davis


IDAHO
David E. Comstock
Rich Hall


ILLINOIS
Kevin P. Durkin


INDIANA
Roger L. Pardieck


IOWA
David L. Brown


KANSAS
James Bartimus
Craig Shultz


KENTUCKY
Ann B. Oldfather
Peter Perlman

LOUISIANA
James Parkerson Roy
Patrick J. Juneau
Russ Herman


MAINE
Martha C. Gaythwaite
APPOINTED IN ‘16


MARYLAND
Donald L. Devries, Jr.


MASSACHUSETTS
Michael Demarco
Francis Dibble


MICHIGAN
David W. Christensen
Daniel Scully


MINNESOTA
Kathleen Flynn Peterson
Barbara A. Zurek


MISSISSIPPI
Christy D. Jones
Charles M. Merkel


MISSOURI
Kent Emison
Rob Adams
Jim Wyrsch


MONTANA
A. Clifford Edwards
Michael J. McKeon


NEBRASKA
Michael F. Kinney


NEVADA
J. Bruce Alverson
William O. Bradley, Jr.


NEW HAMPSHIRE
Edward Kaplan


NEW JERSEY
Carl D. Poplar
Michael R. Griffinger
Rosemary Alito


NEW MEXICO
C.L. Mike Schmidt
Joe McClaugherty


NEW YORK
Terrence M. Connors
James P. Kreindler
Angela M. Giannini


NORTH CAROLINA
Donald Ray Strickland
Walter T. Comerford


NORTH DAKOTA
David R. Bossart


OHIO
David M. Paris
John P. Gilligan


OKLAHOMA
Jim Connor
Joe White

OREGON
William A. Barton
Stephen F. English


PENNSYLVANIA
Ralph Wellington
Thomas E. Birsic
APPOINTED IN ‘16


RHODE ISLAND
John A. Tarantino


SOUTH CAROLINA
R. Bruce Shaw
Jack B. Swerling


SOUTH DAKOTA
Ed Evans


TENNESSEE
Sidney W. Gilreath
F. Dulin Kelly
Gary K. Smith


TEXAS
George E. Chandler
Francis Scott Baldwin, Jr.
Bill Slusser


UTAH
Richard D. Burbidge
Colin P. King


VERMONT
David L. Cleary
Robert B. Hemley


VIRGINIA
Mary Lynn Tate


WASHINGTON
James S. Rogers
Anne M. Bremner


WEST VIRGINIA
Thomas Flaherty
David Hendrickson


WISCONSIN
Daniel A. Rottier


WYOMING
Kim D. Cannon


COUNTRY CHAIRS

CANADA
Chris G. Paliare   
J.J. Camp QC

GERMANY
Peter Urwantschky  

IRELAND
Paul Sreenan

NORTHERN IRELAND
Michael W. Stitt QC

UNITED KINGDOM
Jacqueline A. Perry

     
     Back to Top
 

 

Executive Offices
5841 Cedar Lake Road
Suite 204
Minneapolis, MN 55416
1-866-823-2443
Local: (952) 546-2364
Fax: (952) 545-6073
Email: info@iatl.net